Privacy Policy

     

Privacy Policy

     

Last Updated: May 19, 2021.

 

GrubUP may collect personal information to help you place and receive delivery orders and to improve the service. This Privacy Statement explains how GrubUP Pty Ltd (“GrubUP,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) handles your personal information when you visit or use www.GrubUP.com.au (the “Site”), the GrubUP mobile applications, and any other website or mobile application that links to this Privacy Statement (collectively, the “Services”).

 

Your access to and use of our Services are subject to our Terms and Conditions, which define some of the terms used throughout this Privacy Statement. Captains should refer to the Captain Privacy Statement for information on how GrubUP collects, uses and shares Captains’ personal information.

 

Collection of Information

When you use our Services we may collect or receive information about you. We generally do not permit people to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the Services to you.

 

Information You Provide Directly

You may provide information to us when you use our Services, including when you register with GrubUP, search within or place orders through our Services, contact us with inquiries, respond to surveys, or otherwise access our Services. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, delivery address, and payment information, including credit card information and billing address used to complete the purchase transaction, and other information that may identify you. When you place an order through our Services we collect information related to that order, including searches conducted through the Services, the products or services purchased, and the date and time of the purchase and delivery. You may also choose to provide ratings for your Captain and for the Food Service Provider, franchisor or other retailer (“Partner”) you ordered from.

 

Information We Collect Automatically

We also may receive and store certain information about you and your device(s) automatically when you access or use our Site and Services. This information may include:

  •  Information related to the device you use to access our Services;
  • - The type of web browser and operating system you use to access our Services;
  • - Your IP address;
  • - The domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • - The specific GrubUP pages you visit, content you view, features you use and the date and time of your visits; and
  • - Your search terms, the website you visited before you came to our Services, and other clickstream data.

Information From Publicly Available Sources and Third Parties

We may also collect or receive information about you from publicly available sources or third parties. For example, we receive certain information about you when you use Facebook or Google to login to our Services. If you make a purchase through a Partner that offers delivery via GrubUP, we may receive information about your purchase, including your name, phone number, the product you purchased, and the delivery location.

 

Use of Information

We may use the information we collect or receive about you to:

  • - Connect your orders to a Captain to complete your deliveries;
  • - Complete your purchase transactions;
  • - Contact you in connection with your orders and deliveries;
  • - Contact you with promotional offerings or other communications that may be of interest to you;
  • - Respond to your questions and assist with problems with our Services;
  • - Personalize the content and features you see when you visit our Services;
  • - Serve advertisements tailored to your interests;
  • - Improve the content and functionality of our Services;
  • - Help the Partners better understand their business and improve their offerings;
  • - Better understand our users’ demographics, interests and behaviours;
  • - Enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you and determine your interests;
  • - Provide recommendations to you;
  • - Manage our everyday business needs, such as auditing, administration of our Services, forum management, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, and enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations and Terms of Service, or to comply with the law; and
  • - Calculate the total number of visitors to our Services and to each page or feature of our Services.

 

We may use your information for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time we collect or receive the information, or otherwise with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

 

If you send text messages with Captains using the telephone number for that Captain available on the Services, we may use a third-party service provider to track these text messages. We track these text messages for fraud prevention, to ensure appropriate charging of fees, to enforce our Terms and Conditions, and for quality and training purposes. As part of this process, GrubUP and its service provider will receive in real time and store data about your text message, including the date and time of the text message, your phone number, and the content of the text message.

 

Any communication or material you transmit to us via e-mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, but not including your personal information and any requests, comments or concerns regarding your personal information, will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary.

 

Location Information

When you use the Services, we may collect precise location data about the progress of your order from the GrubUP app used by the Captain. If you permit the Services to access location services through the permission system used by your mobile operating system (“Platform”) or browser, we may also collect the precise location of your device when the GrubUP app is running in the foreground or background of your device while we are processing your order. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address. We use your location information to help you select your delivery address, to provide more accurate deliveries of your orders, to provide recommendations to you, and to enhance your user experience and improve the services. You can choose whether to enable the location tracking feature through the settings on your device or Platform or when prompted by the GrubUP mobile app. If you choose to disable the location feature, the Captain will not receive precise location information from your device, which may compromise the accuracy of deliveries in some situations, for instance, if you are located in a large area, such as a park.

 

Sharing with Third Parties

To help us run our business, we may share your information with entities that provide services to us, including third parties that provide payment processing, advertising services, web analytics, data processing, IT services, customer support and other services. To help ensure you receive from a Captain a high quality delivery, we also may share your information, including your personal information, with Captains, who complete your requested deliveries. Similarly, we may share your name, phone number, order information, customer feedback and other information related to your orders with Partners. We may also disclose aggregated or anonymized information to third parties.

 

When Required By Law

We recognize that information related to your orders could contain private information. However, we may be required to disclose your information to third parties including law enforcement agencies when required to protect and defend our legal rights, protect the safety and security of users of our Services, prevent fraud, comply with the law, respond to legal process, or a request for cooperation by a government entity.

 

Corporate Transactions

In the event of sale, transfer, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event we may transfer your information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.

 

With your Consent

We also may share or disclose your information with your consent or at your direction.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

GrubUP may aggregate and anonymize data and may retain aggregate or anonymized data indefinitely.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by GrubUP. Such websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for their privacy policies or practices. If you provide any personal information through any such third-party website, we recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of that third party.

 

Social Networking

You may choose to enable or log in to our Services via various online services, including social networking services like Facebook and Google. Our Services also may enable you to access social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram (collectively, “Social Network”) directly or indirectly through our

Services.

 

When you link a Social Network account to GrubUP or log into our Services using your Social Network account, we may collect relevant information necessary to enable our Services to access that Social Network and your data contained within that Social Network. We also may share your information with the operator of that Social Network to facilitate or enhance delivery of that Social Network or other services to you. A Social Network may provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to them, and we will use, store, and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Additionally, a Social Network may collect personal information and information about your use of our Site or Services automatically. The manner in which a Social Network collects, uses, stores, and discloses your information is governed by the policies of such third parties and GrubUP shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Social Network that may be enabled within our Services.

 

You may also have the option of posting your activities on our Services and other content to a Social Network when you access content through our Services. For example, you may post to Facebook that you placed an order with GrubUP. Keep in mind that your activity on a Social Network is governed by that Social Network and not by GrubUP, and may be visible or accessible to the public.

 

Your Choices

If you are a registered GrubUP user you may access or modify certain of your personal information. You may also contact us at info@grubup.com.au to access, modify, or deactivate your account. You may disable our ability to use cookies by using the cookie controls in your web browser (see “Use of Cookies” section below)

.

If we send you marketing emails about services that may interest you, each email will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future marketing or other communications.

 

Children’s Information

Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personally identifiable information to us please contact us at info@grubup.com.au. A parent or guardian of a child under age 13 may review and request deletion of the child’s personal information.

 

Referral Program

GrubUP allows users to invite friends to sign up for our Services by submitting a friend’s name and email address to GrubUP. Sometimes we offer a promotional value for every friend that signs up and places an order through your referral link. By choosing to invite a friend you represent that you have received the friend’s consent to provide his or her name and email address to us. GrubUP will use that information to send an email inviting him or her to visit the site and will store that information to track the success of the referral program.

 

International Users

GrubUP is an international company and as a result, regardless of where you use our Services, the information collected as part of that use may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in countries other than Australia, such as in the United States. We may from time to time, use third party storage providers for this purpose. By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to, and in, countries other than Australia.

You acknowledge that:

  • We will not be required to take reasonable steps to ensure that an overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws;
  • If an overseas recipient handles personal information in breach of Australian privacy laws:
  • they may not be accountable under Australian privacy laws; 
  • you may not be able to seek redress under Australian privacy laws for their breach;
  • - the overseas recipient may not be subject to any privacy obligations or to any laws similar to Australian privacy laws; and
  • - the overseas recipient may be subject to a foreign law that may compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party, such as an overseas agency or authority.

 

Security

GrubUP has implemented administrative, technical, and physical security controls that are designed to safeguard personal information. However, no online activity is ever fully secure or error-free. Therefore, GrubUP does not guarantee that your personal information is absolutely secure. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal information or other information to GrubUP.

You are responsible for safeguarding your username and password.

 

Use of Cookies

We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, and similar technologies (“Cookies”) to collect information and personalize your experience with our Services. Cookies are small web files that a site or its provider transfers to your device’s hard drive through your web browser that enables the site’s or provider’s system to recognize your browser and remember certain information. We use Cookies to improve your convenience, for example, to recognize you when you return to GrubUP and to remember information you have already provided, such as items already in your order cart. We also use Cookies to collect information about your activities over time and across third party websites or other online services in order to deliver content and advertising tailored to your interests. You may disable the use of Cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Services.

Online Analytics and Advertising

 

We and our third-party vendors may use automated technologies (including cookie identifiers on our website), along with other collected information, to tailor ads or deliver content when you are on our Services or on other devices, apps or websites.

 

We (or our service providers) may use the information we collect—for instance, IP addresses and unique mobile device identifiers—to locate or try to locate the same unique users across multiple browsers or devices (such as smartphones, tablets, or computers), or work with providers that do this, in order to better tailor content and features and provide you with a seamless experience across devices. If you wish to opt out of cross device tracking for purposes of interest-based advertising, you may do so through your device settings. We may also use cross-device targeting to help identify our users and serve advertising. This type of advertising is often called “interest-based” or “personalized” advertising—and when it occurs on mobile apps, “cross-app” advertising.

 

As to cross-app advertising, each operating system (iOS for Apple phones, Android for Android devices, and Windows for Microsoft devices) provides its own instructions on how to prevent the delivery of tailored in-application advertisements. You should view your device or system “Settings” to determine how you can opt out of use of your device ID for “cross-app” personalized advertising.

Please note that to the extent advertising technology is integrated into our Services, you may still receive advertisements even if you opt-out. In that case, the advertising will not be tailored to your interests. Also, we do not control any of the above opt-out links or whether any particular company chooses to participate in these opt-out programs.

 

Changes to This Privacy Statement

Our Services may change from time to time. As a result, we reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Statement at any time and from time to time without prior notice. If we make any material changes to the way we use or disclose your personal information, we will notify you by email, at the email address you have provided to us. If you object to any changes you must cease using our Services. Please review this Privacy Statement periodically by visiting this webpage. This Privacy Statement was last updated on the date indicated at the top of this page. Your continued use of our Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Statement indicates your agreement to the terms of the revised Privacy Statement.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Statement or our privacy practices please contact us at:

info@grubup.com.au 

GrubUP Pty Ltd

Attention: Privacy

If you make a complaint, we will endeavour to respond to it as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.